udt dance
udt dance

This page is reserved for information for the University of Houston Dance Production class, who are learning how to create and edit promotional videos, postcards, and music as part of their class at UH.  

 

 

FAD ECS VIDEOS  

 

 

 

EMERGING CHOREOGRAPHERS SHOWCASE 2018
TECH SCHEDULE Draft 2

 

DANCE PRODUCTION FACULTY TONI VALLE: 713/409-2838 OR toni@6degreesdance.org.

As soon as the schedule is confirmed, it will be posted on udtdance.info.

 

 

Lighting Tech:  If you are not in one of the pieces, you are not required to attend that tech day.  If you are teching that day, you are not required to stay for the entire tech- only the times your piece is teching.  Arrive an hour before your tech time in case we are running early.  You are responsible for warming yourselves up and taking care of your bodies.  Bring Costumes.

 

Check your name off on the call board and find your lighting designer.  The choreographer and lighting designer will set the cues, then run the piece with the Stage Manager calling cues.  Each piece should have the choreographer, lighting designer and dancers on stand by in the house 30 minutes prior to tech.  Be prepared to stay as long as needed in case we are running late.

 

Here is the program order.  We will be doing lighting tech out of order to accommodate schedules.

 

 

Act 1

Lizzy

Coco

Tara

Sugey

Derek

Cece

 

Act 2

Tori

Allen

Mary Catherine

Joel

Heather

Haley

 

 

MONDAY NOVEMBER 19 Light Tech. If you are not in the first piece, arrive an hour before your tech time in case we are running early.  You are responsible for warming yourselves up and taking care of your bodies.          

5:30pm                Production Class and First Piece Dancers Call

6pm                      Tech Call

630-7:30pm        Lizzy / Alex Montoya (piece 1)

7:30-8:30pm       Sugey / Lisa Longoria (piece 4)

8:30pm-9:30pm Allen / Emily Carpenter (piece 8)

9:30-10:30pm     Coco / Trinity Nobles (piece 2)

 

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 20 Light Tech. If you are not in the first piece, arrive an hour before your tech time in case we are running early.  You are responsible for warming yourselves up and taking care of your bodies.          

5:30pm                 Production Class and First Piece Dancers Call

6pm                      Tech Call

630-7:30pm        Tara / Vicky Hernandez (piece 3)

7:30-8:30pm       Derek / Matt Bridges (piece 5)

8:30pm-9:30pm Cece/ Madison Hottman (piece 6)

9:30-10:30pm     Joel / Ana Martinez and Chris Rodriguez (piece 10)

 

 

 

MONDAY NOVEMBER 26 Light Tech. If you are not in the first piece, arrive an hour before your tech time in case we are running early.  You are responsible for warming yourselves up and taking care of your bodies.          

5:30pm                 Production Class and First Piece Dancers Call

6pm                      Tech Call

630-7:30pm        Mary Catherine / Roxanne Sheffield (piece 9)

7:30-8:30pm       Heather / Matt Geschke (piece 11)

8:30pm-9:30pm Haley / Alli Nauert (piece 12)

9:30-10:30pm     Tori / Catie Lovett and Jessica Casanova (piece 7)

 

 

 

TUESDAY NOVEMBER 27 Full Tech Run Through

EVERY DANCER & CHOREOGRAPHER MUST BE PRESENT FOR WARM-UP.  ALL LIGHTING DESIGNERS HAVE A CALL TIME OF 6PM AND MUST STAY FOR THE LENGTH OF THE RUN THROUGH.  Check your name off on the call board. We will be stopping if there are any problems, so be prepared to stay until we are finished.  We will be giving notes onstage after the show - all dancers and crew must stay for notes.

5:30                      Dancer Warm-up (student lead TBA)

6pm                      Dance Production Class Call / Tech Call

7pm                      FULL TECH RUN

Be prepared to stay - we will be giving notes onstage after the show - all dancers and crew must stay for notes.

 

WEDNESDAY NOVEMBER 28 Full Tech Run Through / Photoshoot

5:30 pm Dancer Warm-up (student lead TBA)

6pm                      Dance Production Class Call / Tech Call

7pm                      FULL TECH RUN THROUGH / Photoshoot During Run

Be prepared to stay - we will be giving notes onstage after the show - all dancers and crew must stay for notes.

 

THURSDAY NOVEMBER 29 Dress Rehearsal

ALL DANCERS AND CHOREOGRAPHERS MUST BE PRESENT FOR WARM-UP. 

5:30 pm Dancer Warm-up (student lead TBA)         

6pm                      Dance Production Class Call/ Tech Call

7:30pm                Dress Rehearsal

 

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 30 Matinee Performance

ALL DANCERS AND CHOREOGRAPHERS MUST BE PRESENT FOR COMPANY CLASS.

9:30am Call and Company class in WT 208

10am                    Dance Production Class Call/ Tech Call

12pm                    Performance

 

FRIDAY NOVEMBER 30 & SATURDAY DECEMBER 1 Evening performance

ALL DANCERS AND CHOREOGRAPHERS MUST BE PRESENT FOR WARM-UP. 

5:30 pm                Dancer Warm-up (student lead TBA)         

6pm                      Dance Production Class Call/Tech Call

7:30                      Performance

Print Print | Sitemap
© University Dance Theatre photos by Lynn Lane